Blog of Things Privacy Policy

Blog of Things Privacy Policy!

Although this Privacy Policy does not (yet) sound like a legal document, and is a user-created post, I endeavour to follow it to the best of my ability.

Last updated: 25th May 2018

Yes, this was brought on by the application in the EU of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): A copy of the GDPR can be found here: https://gdpr-info.eu/

I also found ICO’s information helpful: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Short version:

This Privacy Policy states that I may look at personal information if you follow or comment to me, however I don’t need to look at this if you tell me.

It also states that if I write about you, the personal information processed is in the legitimate journalistic interest of the blog writer (me) or in your legitimate interest. However you can tell me to remove a blog post, and to add or remove information.

In return, I ask that you don’t store my personal data for more than 20 days, or sell it.

For now, this Privacy Policy is used for the following blogs that I run: ‘Blog Of Things’, [shakzdyer.wordpress.com], ‘Access The Arts DHM 2017’ [accesstheartsdhm.wordpress.com], ‘Play The Music DHM 2018’ [playthemusicdhm.wordpress.com] as well as any further blogs I may create in future. I will not share information between blogs.

As these blogs are review blogs, I define their basis of legitimate interests as giving information about things or people. This will be unless people state they do not want me to write this information.

I will not share or write any personal data about WordPress followers unless they tell me that this is OK.

This Privacy Policy is partially based on and relies on Automatic’s Privacy Policy. Automatic runs WordPress, and its Privacy Policy is quite readable, fun and informative. Read Automatic’s Privacy Policy by following the link. https://automattic.com/privacy/

WordPress is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation – read how they endeavour to do this by following this link: https://automattic.com/automattic-and-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

So, in that spirit… here is my Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy!

Information I collect

I only collect information about you, the user, if I have a reason to do so, for example:
1. if you contact me through comments, (more info at the Privacy in Comments section)
2. if you follow me (more info at the Privacy in Following section)
3. if I follow you (same)
4. or if I am writing about you in a blog post. (more info at

I do not, cannot, and will never sell, or give away, your data to any third parties. Neither does WordPress, as we can see on their Privacy Policy: ‘

Privacy in Comments

I will store your username on WordPress (WordPress Inc), the date and time that you posted a comment, and the contents of that comment. The Blog of Things is thereby ‘collecting’ this data, but you can ask me at any time if you want the comment removed.
Data on your profile is stored in Gravatar, a subsidiary of Automatic. Gravatar, like WordPress, also uses Automatic’s Privacy Policy.
Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

You also have the right to delete this comment yourself at any time.

This data is collected because we are communicating by leaving comments online on WordPress. Comments are used for you to give me feedback, comment on something that could be better, help with a translation, or give me criticism.

If this comment has become unnecessary, ie after 1 month, I may delete this comment, unless you don’t want me to. I won’t use a bot to do delete these comments, and will do it myself. You may want to leave a juicy link to your blog for others to follow, that’s OK too – expect if I deem otherwise (ie if the content of your website is not suitable for under-18 year olds, if you are a spam bot), in which case I reserve the right to delete the link.

Privacy in Following

WordPress stores a list of blogs that I follow, and a list of blogs that follow my blogs (‘Blog Of Things’, [shakzdyer.wordpress.com], ‘Access The Arts DHM 2017’ [accesstheartsdhm.wordpress.com], ‘Play The Music DHM 2018’ [playthemusicdhm.wordpress.com] as well as any further blogs I may create in future.)

I therefore collect a list of blogs that are following me. These are collected when I click the Follow button on WordPress.

This list of followed blogs won’t be shared with anyone. I will use this data when I read your blogs, or if I read your ‘About Me’ page.
I will not read your ’About Me’ page if you don’t want me to, by

Third Party Automated

I will not use or allow to be used any kind of automatic digital marketing on my sites, other than what WordPress currently provides. For example, WordPress sends email notifications if you follow my blog or comment to me.

I will not knowingly allow bots (chatbots, follow bots, etc) on any website I run. If users find a bot that I am not aware of on this site, they should let me know, along with evidence of why they believe this user is a bot.

I will not knowingly allow data brokers on any sites I run or to access data from any site I run.

Page Analytics and Cookies

WordPress, run by automatic.com, uses cookies on their websites and dashboard. The WordPress Cookie Policy – https://automattic.com/cookies/ – explains more on how WordPress specifically uses cookies.

Automatic, and therefore WordPress, use:
• Non-essential advertising cookies to offer advertisements,
• Nonessential analytics and performance cookies to measure analytics,
• functionality cookies, which are non-essential and measure

I am not responsible for how WordPress uses cookies or collects data, however I am informing myself about this.

WordPress uses Google Analytics to show data to website creators, including how many users visited a page, what URLs were clicked on, and the country in which the users live. This does not personally identify a user.
This is an example of what I can see as a website creator:

This is enabled using WordPress’s Site Insights, which does not collect any personal data. It collects psuedo-anoymous data, such as the country your computer is based in, what a user on your computer has clicked on, and other non-personal data that you can see as a WordPress admin.

These are all the cookies that WordPress uses, and their purposes, as far as I can find them on https://automattic.com/cookies/:

Advertising
Cookie Purpose
ads Tracks if a visitor has clicked an ad before.
lr_nw Counts and tracks pageviews on Longreads.com. Used to determine whether or not to show our Membership popup message.
wordpress_eli Reduces the display of ads for repeat visitors.
Please also see the section below on third party advertisements that you may see on our sites or sites that use our services.

Analytics and Performance

__pdvt Used in log of Polldaddy survey data to aid in debugging customer problems
ab – Used for “AB testing” of new features.
nux_flow_name- Identifies which user signup flow was shown to the user.
tk_ni / tk_ai / tk_qs – Gathers information for WordPress’s own, first party analytics tool about how our services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.

wp-affiliate-tracker Remembers the ID of the affiliate that referred the current user to WordPress.com
utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz / ga / gat / gid- Google Analytics. Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. WordPress’s users may also implement Google Analytics on their own websites. (I haven’t.)

Functionality
Cookie Purpose
_longreads_prod_new Authentication for Longreads.com Member accounts. Only active when logged in, on *.longreads.com domains.
akm_mobile Stores whether a user has chosen to view the mobile version of a website.
botdlang Used to track the language a user has selected to view popular blogs in.
landingpage_currency Defines the currency displayed in WordPress.com landing pages.
pd_dashboard Records last used folder in Polldaddy dashboard so it can be reopened upon user’s next visit.
PD_USER_AUTH Login cookie used to identify Polldaddy user.
wordpress_logged_in* Checks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
wp-settings-{user_id} Persists a user’s wp-admin configuration.
wp_sharing_{id} Tracks whether or not a user has already performed an action.
Security
Cookie Purpose
csrftoken Python/Ajax security cookie used on accounts.longreads.com.
Strictly Necessary
Cookie Purpose
country_code Used in order to determine whether or not the cookie banner should be shown. Set immediately on page load and retained for 6 hours to remember the visitor’s country.

sensitive_pixel_option Remembers the state of visitor acceptance to the cookie banner. Only set when the visitor clicks Accept.

twostep_auth- Set when the user is logged in using two factor authentication.
wordpress_test_cookie -Checks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience.

Third Party Plug-in Cookies
I will attempt to remove social media advertising cookies that track users across the web.

If I enable a Facebook button, such as a ‘Like’ or ‘Share’ button, then Facebook cookies such as ‘fr’ will be enabled on the website.
If I enable a Twitter button, then Twitter cookies

Deleting Any Cookies:
You can delete these cookies from your browser by:
clicking on the ‘View Site Information’ link at the top-left side of the page, then the ‘Cookies (X in use)’ link, where X is the number of cookies used.
Then you can expand the names of websites that are using cookies on the website used. For example, google.co.uk may be running Google Analytics cookies.
Unfortunately the list of website that use cookies on any given site doesn’t seem accessible by screen-reader unless you click on a name specifically.

If I write about you

…in The Blog of Things, or Access The Arts DHM 2017 ,or Play The Music DHM 2018… or any of my current or future blog posts…

All blog posts are accessible via the internet and can in theory by read by anyone with an internet connection. However, blog posts may contain personal information shared by other sources. This is why I will attempt to

When it is practical for me to do so, I may attempt to contact you- after I have written the article – in order to let you know that I’ve written an informal article about you. You are then completely allowed to:
• Tell me not to write the blog post.
• Ask me to include something, in which case I will
• Ask me not to include something.
I will write what is in your legitimate interest, the legitimate interest of my readers, and my legitimate interest – in that order.

I will keep the method of contacting you, for example email, for 1 month. This is because I may not contact you straight away. Afterwards I will delete your email
If you don’t want me to contact you again, you should explicitly tell me, for instance in the subject or in the text body. If you do not respond I will assume you don’t want further contact, and delete your email.

I will always base what I write on one or more credible sources, the majority of which may be online sources, and attempt to fact-check these to the best of my ability. However if you wish to consent anything then please get in touch.

Personal data
I will refrain from including any personal data about you, even if it can be defined to be relevant in the blog post. In any blog post I will act upon any request from you that says you don’t want your data on that blog post.

For example:

In my Disability History Month blogs I may write about specific personal information, including your occupation, health, and country. If you or someone know you have explicitly stated you do not want any specific personal information to be shared, or if you have stated you do not want to be associated with a piece of work, I will have to remove their information.

I may state your language or the country you live in, if this is relevant to the blog post.

Important – You can contest this ‘relevance’ at any time if you feel it is not relevant.
After you contest this, I will then delete the method of contact if you want me to, or if a person in connection with you wants to, or if I want to.

I may link to websites, videos or other media about you – unless you tell me that you do not want to associated with a piece of work for any reason.

You have the right to be forgotten, so if you don’t want anything about you online, you can tell me and I will delete the blog post.

I will delete my blog posts within 1 month if they do not meet these standards.

The reasons I would not contact you include:
If I believe contacting you isn’t possible or practical for me.

Relevant Privacy Policies for WordPress:
Navigate the Privacy Policy:

Advertisements

Mein Woerterbuch

.word-gender-masc {
color: blue;
}

.word-gender-fem {
color:red;
}

.word-gender-neut {
color:green;
}

.nom {col

 

 

 

The Word Book – otherwise known by us English speakers as – the dictionary! Here it is.

   Das deutsche-englische Worterbuch

This is a work in progress. I’m going to mark every:

  • tense
  • word gender ( masculine , feminine , or neutral )
  • case ( nominative, accusative, <span class="dat" dativ and <span class="gen" genitive)
  • <
    , I mark this with colours, but also with HTML classes to be picked up by your screen reader if you're a screen reader user.

     

    Edit: this isn't working…yet….

     

     

Things I’ll do in my Blog of Things

Linglings

A History Story

Random German Word of the Day (with Wordbox and 10-min-made story)
Wahloses deutsches Wort des Tages (mit Wortkiste und kurz geschaften Gesichste)

Translating my earlier stories (Pasour downwards ?)
Meine frueher Gesichten ubersetzen

Enthusing about history, linguistics, German and writing (more connected than anyone might think)

Links coming soon